The Ockendon AcademyThe Ockendon Academy logo

Studio 7

The Ockendon Academy places a great deal of emphasis on enrichment activities as well as on the academic content of the curriculum, and the enrichment and aspiration that such opportunities provide. To enable our students to gain as much as they can from the wide range of opportunities on offer, the academy operates Studio 7 – an enrichment programme of learning and practical activities. It is expected that students participate in at least two enrichment activities per week.

We are committed to developing extended school activities and building strong links with external organisations. Currently, students participate in enterprise programmes with leading companies such as Coca-Cola as well as taking advantage of Thurrock’s Next Top Boss and Soap Box Challenge.

Monday

KS3

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne,  S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Lexia J. Barber 8.20-8.50am 7B1 ICT6
Lexia/Symphony Maths J. Barber 2.40 – 3.20pm 8Beta ICT6
Coding Club K. Downie 2.45 – 3.45pm 7, 8 ICT3
Homework Club J. Baker 2.45 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Library
Girls Rugby E. Thorndike 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Sports Hall
Girls Football E. Thorndike, C. Ridpath 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Sports Field
Music Breakfast Club R. Smith 7.45 – 8.30am 7, 8, 9 Music1
Rock School R. Smith 2.45 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Music1
Basketball PE 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Gym

KS4

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
English Master Class S. Roe 8.00 – 8.50am 11 E1
Food Prep and Nutrition Catch-Up C. Bowyer, C. Wood 2.40 – 4.00pm 11 TX1
Girls Football E. Thorndike, C. Ridpath 3.00 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Field
Basketball PE 3.00 – 4.00pm 10,11 Sports Hall
History Intervention A. Moreland 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 History 3
Coding Club K. Downie 2.45 – 3.45pm 9, 10, 11 ICT3
Thurrock’s Next Top Boss K. Patel 2.40 – 3.30pm 10 Business Centre
Revision and Exam Practice Languages 2.45 – 3.30pm 11 L1
Computer Science Master Class A. Matthews 2.45 – 3.45pm 9, 10, 11 ICT4

Tuesday

KS3

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Lexia J. Barber 8.20 – 8.50am 8Beta, A3 ICT6
Lexia/Symphony Maths J. Barber 2.40 – 3.20pm 7B2 ICT6
SEN Homework K. Thorpe 2..40 – 3.20pm 7, 8 ICT6
Art F. Burgess 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Art3
RS A. Harris 2.40 – 3.30pm 7, 8, 9 RS2
Technology: Props, sets, textiles, food, RM S. Bash, C. Wood 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 TX1
Homework C. Atkins 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Library
Netball PE 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Sports Hall
Music Breakfast Club R. Smith 7.45 – 8.30pm 7, 8, 9 Music1
Rock School R. Smith 2.45 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Music1

KS4

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Art F. Burgess 2.40 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Art3
Food Preparation and Nutrition Catch-Up C. Bowyer, C. Wood 2.40 – 4.00pm 11 RM1
Netball PE 3.00 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Sports Hall
History Intervention J. Carman 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 History1
Business Revision N. Walker 2.40 – 3.40pm 11 Business Centre
Technology C. Bowyer 2.45 – 4.00pm 10, 11 TX1
French GCSE Revision S. Saint-Mart 2.45 – 3.45pm 9, 10, 11 L1
RS A. Harris 2.45 – 3.45pm 10, 11 RS2

 

Wednesday

KS3

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Futsal C. Stimson, D. Roast 7.30 – 8.10am 7, 8, 9 Sports Hall
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Music Breakfast Club R. Smith 7.45 – 8.30am 7, 8, 9 Music1
Art F. Burgess 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Art3
Homework C. Atkins 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Library

KS4

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Futsal C. Stimson, D. Roast, R. Battye 7.30 – 8.10am 10, 11 Sports Hall
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall

Thursday

KS3

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Futsal S. Banham, R. Battye 7.30 – 8.10am 7, 8, 9 Sports Hall
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Script Club N. Burdett 8.00 – 8.30am All Drama
Lexia J. Barber 8.20 – 8.50am 7B1 ICT6
Lexia/Symphony Maths J. Barber 2.40 – 3.20pm 8A3 ICT6
SEN Homework D. Pitchley 2.40 – 3.20pm 7, 8 ICT6
Sports Leaders C. Ridpath 3.00 – 4.00pm
Choir R. Smith 2.45 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Music1
Music Breakfast Club R. Smith 7.45 – 8.30am 7, 8, 9 Music1
Computer Science Master Class K. Downie 2.45 – 4.00pm 9, 10, 11 ICT3
Art F. Burgess 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Art3
RS A. Harris 2.40 – 3.30pm 7, 8, 9 RS2
Homework C. Atkins 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Library
STEM A. Steward, P. Bojjapally 2.45 – 3.45pm 7, 8, 9 RM/Science

KS4

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Futsal S. Banham, R. Battye 7.30 – 8.10am 10, 11 Sports Hall
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
SEN Homework D. Pitchley 2.40 – 3.20pm 10, 11 ICT6
Netball PE 3.00 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Sports Hall
Art F. Burgess 3.00 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Art3
STEM (by invitation) A. Steward, P. Bojjapally 2.45 – 3.45pm 10 RM/Science
History Intervention A. Moreland 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 History3
Music Revision R. Smith 2.45 – 4.00pm 11 Music1
Computer Science Master Class K. Downie 2.45 – 4.00pm 9, 10, 11 ICT3
RS A. Harris 2.45 – 3.45pm 10, 11 RS2
GCSE Rehearsal N. Burdett 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 Drama
GCSE French Revision A. Danler 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 L6

Friday

KS3

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S.Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
Lexia J. Barber 8.20 – 8.50am 7B2 ICT6
Lexia/Symphony Maths J. Barber 2.40 – 3.10pm 7B1 ICT6
Homework C. Atkins 2.40 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Library
Fitness E. Thorndike 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Fitness Suite
Badminton/Tennis R. Battye, D. Hinnigan 3.00 – 4.00pm 7, 8, 9 Main Hall
BTEC Catch-Up H. Parrish, D. Roast, S. Banham 3.00 – 4.00pm 9 Breakout
Music Breakfast Club R. Smith 7.45 – 8.30am 7, 8, 9 Music1

KS4

Club Staff Member Time Year Place
Breakfast Club S. Lyne, S. Mason 7.45 – 8.20am All Dining Hall
English Superform S. Roe 8.00 – 8.50am 11 E1
Basketball D. Hinnigan 3.00 – 4.00pm 10, 11 Gym, Hall
GCSE Rehearsal / Catch-Up N. Burdett, R. Smith 2.45 – 3.45pm 11 Drama