The Ockendon AcademyThe Ockendon Academy logo

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Ms. Jo Rainey Principal
Mr. Christian Berry Head of School
Mr. Lee Aitken Head of School
Mrs. Sophia Ingram-Dodd Senior Deputy Head Teacher
Mr. Trevor Anderson Deputy Head Teacher
Mrs. Alison Dominey Deputy Head Teacher

Extended Senior Leadership Team

Miss. Sarah Lyne Assistant Head Teacher
Miss. Christina Bennett Assistant Head Teacher
Ms. Samantha Dodge Assistant Head Teacher
Mr. Adam Webb Assistant Head Teacher
Miss. Alicia Thompson Senior Pastoral Lead
Mrs. Sarah Gwynn SENCO

Year Team Leaders

Mr. Robert Lewin Head of Sixth Form
Mrs. Nicole Whittington Year 7 Team Leader
Mr. Stuart Cogger Year 8 Team Leader
Mr. Shaun Banham Year 9 Team Leader
Mr. Ian Mutch Year 10 Team Leader
Mr. David Hinnigan Year 11 Team Leader

Subject Departments

Business and Accounting

TEACHERS:
Mrs Nicola Walker (STL)
Mr Kishan Patel (2nd in Department)
Mrs Micarla Byrne (Instructor)

Computer Science

TEACHERS:
Ms Katrina Downie (2nd in Department – Computer Science)
Mr Anthony Matthews (KS3)

Creative Arts

Miss Clare Bowyer (STL Creative Arts)

MUSIC TEACHERS:
Mr Rob Smith (STL)

DRAMA TEACHERS:
Miss Naomi Burdett

ART TEACHERS:
Miss Fuschia Burgess (STL)
Miss Sarah Lyne
Mr Ian Mutch

ART TECHNICIAN:
Mrs Sally Carpenter

Design Technology

Miss Clare Bowyer (STL Technology)

TECHNOLOGY AND FOOD TEACHERS:
Mr Steven Bash
Miss Alice Steward (STEM)
Mrs Laura Whiteman
Mr Christopher Wood (KS3)

RESISTANT MATERIALS TECHNICIAN:
Mr Graham Adams

FOOD TECHNOLOGY TECHNICIAN
Mrs Lisa Baird

English

TEACHERS:
Mrs Sian Roe (STL)
Mrs Hayley McHugh (2nd in Department)
Mrs Louise Ward (KS5)
Mrs Tabitha Braggins (Pupil Premium Achievement Leader)
Miss Christina Bennett
Mr George Gyamfi
Mr Michael Pearce (NQT)
Miss Amelia Burns (Instructor)
Miss Jade Terry (Instructor)
Mrs Natasha Mooney (Instructor)

Humanities

HEAD OF HUMANITIES:
Mr Steve Munday
Mrs Amanda Harris (2nd in Department)

GEOGRAPHY TEACHERS:
Miss Natalie Wren (STL)
Mrs Sophia Ingram-Dodd
Mr Blessing Mutingwa

HISTORY TEACHERS:
Miss Jessica Carman (STL)
Mrs Sarah Cook
Mr Andrew Moreland
Mr Steve Munday

RELIGIOUS STUDIES TEACHERS:
Mrs Amanda Harris (STL)
Mrs Jacquie Joseph-Brown (STL RS, Philosophy & Ethics)
Mrs Alicia Thompson (Senior Pastoral Lead)

PSYCHOLOGY TEACHERS:
Mrs Victoria Baker (STL)
Ms Juliette Alleyne

SOCIOLOGY TEACHERS:
Mr Robert Lewin (STL)

Mathematics

TEACHERS:
Miss Katrina Richardson (STL)
Mr Babar Sufi (Deputy STL)
Mr Lukman Bamigbola (2nd in Department)
Mrs Olga Adcock
Mrs Camilla Cabey
Mrs Grace Wang
Mr Kevin Westwood
Mr Ruben Harison (NQT)
Mr Robert Otchere (NQT)

Modern Foreign Languages

TEACHERS:
Mrs Sharlene Saint-Mart (STL)
Mr Christian Berry
Ms Aurelie Danler
Mrs Nikki Whittington

Physical Education

TEACHERS:
Mr Craig Stimson (STL)
Miss Emilie Barr (2nd in Department)
Mr Shaun Banham
Mr Rhys Battye
Mr Stuart Cogger
Miss Anna Ferdinando
Mr David Hinnigan
Miss Hayley Parrish
Mr David Roast
Miss Charlotte Ridpath
Miss Emma Thorndike
Mr Peter Deadman (Instructor)

SWIMMING INSTRUCTORS:
Miss Daneka Goadby
Mrs Kelly Hughes
Miss Lucy Chambers

Science

SCIENCE TEACHERS:
Mr Aran Davis (STL)
Miss Anne Burton
Mrs Prasanthi Bojjapally (STEM)
Mrs Courtney-Rae Davis (KS3)
Mr Nick Lee
Miss Amy Nicholson

SCIENCE TECHNICIANS:
Mrs Lyndsey Gosling
Mr Niall McFarlane
Mrs Stephanie McIntosh

Other Departments / Staff

Administrative Support

HEAD OF ADMINISTRATION / EXAMS OFFICER:
Miss Kelly Meggs

HR MANAGER:
Mrs Denise Fowler

PA TO PRINCIPAL/CLERK TO GOVERNORS:
Mrs Helen Smith

PA TO HEAD OF SCHOOL:
Miss Lauren Cayless

RECEPTIONISTS:
Mrs Lisa Birch (Senior)
Miss Kerry Green

MARKETING ADMINISTRATOR:
Miss Kirsty Walker

ADMIN SUPPORT:
Mrs Christine Dodd
Mrs Ann Holder
Mrs Nicole Laybourn-Morris
Mrs Julie Leedham
Mrs Sally Outtridge
Mrs Jagtinder Rai
Mrs Katie Roberts
Mrs Blanche Soulsby

Catering

Mrs Sarah Mason (Team Leader)
Mrs Laura Farmer
Mrs Jenny Hainsborough
Mrs Sharon Hall
Mrs Wendy Johnson
Miss Kirsty Middlebrook
Mrs Carly Nesling

Cleaners

Miss Carol Betts
Mrs Samira Cengu
Mrs Margaret Compton
Mrs Sandra Davis
Mrs Amanda Everett
Mrs Andrezza Garcia-Nwanganga
Mrs Jane Gore
Mrs Sharon Hall
Miss Gemma Hoar
Miss Sharon Lambert
Mrs Brenda Middlebrook
Miss Kirsty Middlebrook
Mrs Anita Munyi
Mrs Mandy Parkes
Ms Kirsty Ward
Mrs Nicola Willett

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Rachel Tucker
Mrs Rebecca Ellis

Mrs Rebecca Howard

Facilities & Premises

FACILITIES AND OPERATIONS MANAGER:
Mr Mark Gibson

PREMISES TEAM LEADER:
Mr Andrew Beard

PREMISES ADMINISTRATOR:
Mrs Jane March

CARETAKERS:
Mr Alan Bramble
Mr Dave Griffiths
Mr Ross Nixon

ANIMAL CARE & AGRICULTURAL TECHNICIANS:
Miss Sarah Robson
Miss Emma Richardson

ANIMAL CARE & AGRICULTURAL VOLUNTEER:
Mr Ron Palmer

SPORTS CENTRE RECEPTIONISTS:
Mr Michael McWalter
Mrs Rebecca Wylie

SUPERVISORY HOUSEKEEPER:
Mrs Linda Kass

Finance

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER:
Miss Jackie Insole

FINANCE ASSISTANTS:
Mrs Cheryl Patterson (Senior)
Mrs Rebecca Davenport
Miss Emma Ferry
Mrs Jane March
Miss Sarah McCullagh

IT

NETWORK MANAGER:
Mr Ian Smithers

NETWORK SYSTEMS MANAGER:
Mr David Pritchard

IT TECHNICIAN:
Mr Lee Cassie

Library Assistants

Mrs Carol Atkins
Mrs Jo Baker

Personal Coach

Miss Annick Janganant

Reprographics

Mrs Carol Atkins
Mrs Judith Labbadia

Student Support

SENCO:
Mrs Sarah Gwynn

PARENT LIAISON OFFICER:
Mrs Karen Brown

HOME SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER:
Mrs Chris Adams

SOCIAL WORKER:
Miss Michelle Smart

LEARNING BASE SUPERVISOR:
Miss Donna Driscoll

WORK EXPERIENCE COORDINATOR:
Mrs Linda Buckingham

SEN KEY STAGE 3 INTERVENTION:
Mrs Sarah Dennis

INSTRUCTOR OF EAL:
Miss Leah Bain

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Mandy Lloyd (Team Leader)
Mrs Jackie Barber
Mrs Keri-Ann Bates
Mrs Melanie Bell
Mrs Lucy Cavanagh
Ms Tracey Davison
Mrs Emily Jones
Mrs Carla Loader
Mrs Michelle Mokana
Ms Johanna Pears
Mrs Dianne Pitchley
Mrs Alina Pricopi
Mrs Ann Roberts
Miss Sarah Roberts
Mrs Carol Shepherd
Mrs Karen Thorpe
Mrs Donna Wilding